iLikeSpoons/flickr
[…] But Uber's customers and drivers should be pretty pissed off.
Right now, Uber uses dynamic pricing to encourage drivers to come out when demand is high or conditions are unappealing. The app warns users that they will be paying higher prices and lets them estimate the cost of their ride before clicking the button to summon a car. But that kind of disclosure isn't enough for New York's regulators.
According to the press release:
New York's law against price gouging (General Business Law §396-r), was passed in the winter of 1978-79 in response to escalating heating oil prices. It defines an "abnormal disruption of the market" as "any change in the market, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, military action, national or local emergency, or other cause of an abnormal disruption of the market which results in the declaration of a state of emergency by the governor." During an abnormal disruption of the market, all parties within the chain of distribution of any essential consumer goods or services are prohibited from charging "unconscionably excessive prices."