top of page
[…] This week the Institute for Justice filed a lawsuit on behalf of three craft brewers who argue that the legislature's arbitrary reassignment of distribution rights violates the Texas Constitution.

In their complaint, Live Oak Brewing, Peticolas Brewing, and Revolver Brewing (located in Austin, in Dallas, and near Fort Worth, respectively) argue that the new rules violate Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, which allows the government to take people's property only with "adequate compensation" and only for public use or to eliminate urban blight. They also cite Article I, Section 19, which says people may not be deprived of "life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities…except by the due course of the law of the land." The complaint says the rights protected by this guarantee include "the right to earn an honest living in the occupation of one's choice free from unreasonable governmental interference."